Past MGA Amateur Champions

/Past MGA Amateur Champions
Past MGA Amateur Champions2018-09-21T09:41:01+00:00
Year Champion Player City Host Club Runner Up Name City
1905 Harry Allen St. Louis Normandie CC – St. Louis Charles Scudder St. Louis
1906 Bart Adams St. Louis Glen Echo CC – St. Louis Christian Kenney St. Louis
1907 Albert Lambert St. Louis St. Louis CC Harry Potter St. Louis
1908 Christian Kenney St. Louis Normandie CC – St. Louis Bart Adams St. Louis
1909 Christian Kenney St. Louis Evanston Club – Kansas City Hugh Brann Kansas City
1910 Ralph McKittrick St. Louis Glen Echo CC – St. Louis Ike Lincoln St. Louis
1911 Robert Hodge Kansas City Sedalia CC Rev. Paul Talbott Springfield
1912 Stuart Stickney St. Louis Evanston Club – Kansas City Raymond Thorne Kansas City
1913 Raymond Thorne Kansas City Springfield CC Harvey Fleming Kansas City
1914 Alden Swift St. Joseph St. Joseph CC Jesse Carleton St. Louis
1915 Cyrus More St. Louis Glen Echo CC – St. Louis A.W. Warren St. Joseph
1916 Robert Hodge Kansas City Blue Hills CC – Kansas City Carl Anderson Kansas City
1917 James Manion St. Louis Algonquin CC – St. Louis Roger Lord St. Louis
1918 James C. Ward Kansas City Excelsior Springs CC Robert Hodge Kansas City
1919 James C. Ward Kansas City Mission Hills CC – Kansas City Hugh Brann Kansas City
1920 Christian Kenney St. Louis Sunset CC – St. Louis Richard Bockenkamp St. Louis
1921 James Manion St. Louis Hillcrest CC – Kansas City Ray Ouimet Kansas City
1922 Richard Bockenkamp St. Louis St. Joseph CC Eddie Held St. Louis
1923 James Manion St. Louis Milburn CC – Kansas City Walter Kossman St. Louis
1924 Donald Anderson St. Louis Midland Valley GC – St. Louis Lawson Watts St. Louis
1925 Eddie Held St. Louis Lakewood CC – Kansas City James C. Ward Kansas City
1926 James Manion St. Louis Westborough CC – St. Louis Clarence Wolff St. Louis
1927 Harold Wilson Kansas City Meadow Lake CC – Kansas City Elliot Whitbread St. Louis
1928 Elliott Whitbread St. Louis Riverview CC – St. Louis Chester O’Brien St. Louis
1929 Elliot Whitbread St. Louis Hillcrest CC – Kansas City Frank Aylward Kansas City
1930 Richard Bockenkamp St. Louis Milburn CC – Overland Park, KS Luther Schambach St. Louis
1931 Bryan Winter St. Louis North Hills CC – St. Louis Les Slattery, Sr. St. Louis
1932 Frank Staller Kansas City Wood Hill CC – Kansas City James Manion St. Louis
1933 Chester O’Brien St. Louis Westborough CC – St. Louis Sid Salomon, Jr. St. Louis
1934 Chester O’Brien St. Louis Hillcrest CC – Kansas City Bob Cochran St. Louis
1935 Grable Duvall, Jr. Kansas City Bellerive CC – St. Louis George Dawson St. Louis
1936 Walter Blevins Kansas City Hillcrest CC – Kansas City Grable Duvall, Jr. Kansas City
1937 Glen Oatman Kansas City St. Joseph CC – St. Joseph Ted Adams Kirksville
1938 Walter Blevins Kansas City Norwood Hills CC – St. Louis Bob Cochran St. Louis
1939 Ted Adams Chillicothe Blue Hills CC – Kansas City Don Smith St. Joseph
1940 Bob Cochran St. Louis Meadowbrook CC – St. Louis Ted Adams Chillicothe
1941 Jim Black St. Louis Blue Hills CC – Kansas City Howard Zachritz St. Louis
1942 Don Smith St. Joseph Sunset CC – St. Louis Jim Bensen St. Louis
1943 World War II        
1944 World War II        
1945 World War II        
1946 Jonas Weiss St. Louis St. Louis CC Hord Hardin St. Louis
1947 Bob Willits Kansas City Mission Hills CC – Kansas City Walter Cash Springfield
1948 Warren Riepen St. Joseph St. Joseph CC – St. Joseph Jack Penberthy St. Louis
1949 Jack Geiss St. Louis Glen Echo CC – St. Louis Jack Penberthy St. Louis
1950 Warren Riepen St. Joseph Kansas City CC Jim Jackson St. Louis
1951 Jim Jackson St. Louis Algonquin CC – St. Louis Jim Tom Blair III Jefferson City
1952 Jim Tom Blair III St. Louis Milburn CC – Kansas City Eddie Ervasti St. Louis
1953 Bill Stewart Springfield Hickory Hills CC – Springfield Jonas Weiss St. Louis
1954 Jim Jackson St. Louis Sunset CC – St. Louis E.D. Imboden St. Louis
1955 Jim Tom Blair III Jefferson City Indian Hills CC – Mission Hills, KS Ed Loeffler Jefferson City
1956 Bob Barton St. Louis Meadowbrook CC – St. Louis Jim Tom Blair III Jefferson City
1957 Bill Stewart Springfield Hickory Hills CC – Springfield Jim Tom Blair III St. Louis
1958 Bob Cochran St. Louis Kansas City CC – Mission Hills, KS Tom Stephenson Kansas City
1959 Jim Jackson St. Louis Greenbriar CC – St. Louis Jim Tom Blair III St. Louis
1960 Jack House Kansas City Blue Hills CC – Kansas City Jim Jackson St. Louis
1961 John Inman Joplin Twin Hills CC – Joplin Walter Cash Springfield
1962 Bob Cochran St. Louis Normandie CC – St. Louis Jim Colbert Kansas City
1963 Jim Colbert Kansas City Hickory Hills CC – Springfield Jim Jackson St. Louis
1964 Tom Garrity Kansas City Indian Hills CC – Mission Hills, KS Tom Carr Springfield
1965 Bob Cochran St. Louis Meadowbrook CC – St. Louis Buddy Godwin Poplar Bluff
1966 Jim Patton Springfield Twin Hills CC – Joplin Bill Stewart Springfield
1967 Tom Watson Kansas City St. Joseph CC – St. Joseph Rod Horn Kansas City
1968 Tom Watson Joplin Blue Hills CC – Kansas City Dave Newquist Kansas City
1969 Scott Bess Columbia Old Warson CC – St. Louis Don Dupske St. Louis
1970 Tom Watson Kansas City Twin Oaks CC – Springfield Jim Jackson St. Louis
1971 Tom Watson Kansas City Milburn CC – Overland Park, KS Carl Ade, Jr. Kansas City
1972 Don Bliss St. Louis Westwood CC – St. Louis Richard Dalton St. Louis
1973 Buddy Godwin Poplar Bluff Jefferson City CC Bruce Hollowell Springfield
1974 Dale Kutz Kansas City Twin Hills CC – Joplin James E. “Beau” Jackson St. Louis
1975 Bruce Hollowell Springfield Indian Hills CC – Mission Hills, KS Jim Rollins Columbia
1976 Jim Jackson St. Louis St. Joseph CC – St. Joseph Dennis Goettel Carthage
1977 Dennis Goettel Carthage CC of Missouri – Columbia Bruce Hollowell Springfield
1978 Jim Holtgrieve St. Louis Sunset CC – St. Louis Spencer Sappington St. Louis
1979 Payne Stewart Springfield Wolf Creek Golf Links – Olathe, KS Jim Holtgrieve St. Louis
1980 Buddy Ludwig Kansas City Hickory Hills CC – Springfield Dennis Kay Kansas City
1981 Jim Holtgrieve St. Louis Norwood Hills CC – St. Louis Dennis Moore St. Louis
1982 John Hayes St. Louis Kansas City CC – Mission Hills, KS Tom Pernice, Jr. Kansas City
1983 Don Bliss St. Louis Jefferson City CC Stan Utley West Plains
1984 John Sherman Kansas City Bellerive CC – St. Louis Bill Flori St. Louis
1985 Don Walsworth Marceline Twin Oaks CC – Springfield Greg Meredith Columbia
1986 Don Bliss St. Louis Oakwood CC – Kansas City Mike Freed St. Louis
1987 David Lucks St. Louis Westwood CC – St. Louis John Utley West Plains
1988 Don Bliss St. Louis St. Joseph CC – St. Joseph John Valuck Kirksville
1989 Greg Gill St. Louis Lodge of the Four Seasons – Lake Ozark David Estes St. Louis
1990 Marty Sallaz Kansas City Hallbrook CC – Leawood, KS Jeff Sedorcek Kansas City
1991 Alan Rosen Springfield Highland Springs CC – Springfield Scott Thomas University City
1992 Scott Thomas St. Louis CC at the Legends – Eureka Rollie Hurst Springfield
1993 Bob Beckmann St. Louis Jefferson City CC Bert Roney Kansas City
1994 Tyler Shelton Kansas City Milburn CC – Overland Park, KS Pat Trittler St. Louis
1995 Jason Schultz Columbia CC of St. Albans – St. Louis Dan Barry St. Louis
1996 Wayne Fredrick Springfield Hickory Hills CC – Springfield Don Bliss St. Louis
1997 Matt Murray Kansas City Kansas City CC – Mission Hills, KS Doug Diemer St. Louis
1998 Chuck Greene Springfield Lake Forest CC – Lake St. Louis Skip Berkmeyer St. Louis
1999 Skip Berkmeyer St. Louis Highland Springs CC – Springfield David Suggs St. Louis
2000 Mark McBride Lebanon Oakwood CC – Kansas City Bryan Norton Kansas City
2001 Mark McBride Lebanon Sunset CC – St. Louis Len Johnsen, Jr. Kansas City
2002 Michael Letzig Richmond Twin Oaks CC – Springfield David Jenkins Springfield
2003 Ben Godwin Poplar Bluff Hickory Hills CC – Springfield Parker LaBarge St. Louis
2004 Kevin Ward Kansas City Persimmon Woods GC – St. Louis Steve Groom Kansas City
2005 Matthew Keith Springfield Millwood Golf & RC – Springfield John Kelly St. Louis
2006 Ben Godwin Poplar Bluff Blue Hills CC – Kansas City Brian Haskell St. Joseph
2007 Connor McHenry Jefferson City Jefferson City CC Mitchell Gregson Waterloo, IL
2008 Justin Bardgett St. Louis Winghaven CC – O’Fallon Skip Berkmeyer St. Louis
2009 Skip Berkmeyer St. Louis St. Joseph CC – St. Joseph Justin Bardgett St. Louis
2010 Brad Nurski St. Joseph Twin Oaks CC – Springfield Matt Miller Eldon
2011 Skip Berkmeyer St. Louis Boone Valley GC – Augusta Justin Bryant St. Louis
2012 Nick Wilson Columbia Dalhousie CC – Cape Girardeau Skip Berkmeyer St. Louis
2013 Joey Johnson Ozark Blue Hills CC – Kansas City Ryan Zech Kearney
2014 Joey Johnson Ozark Norwood Hills CC – St. Louis Joe Atkisson Springfield
2015 Mitch Mather Lebanon Buffalo Ridge – Branson Joey Johnson Ozark
2016 Sam Migdal Ballwin  Jefferson City CC Hunter Parrish Washington
2017 Brad Nurski  St. Joseph  St. Joseph CC  Sam Migdal  Ballwin
2018 Brad Nurski St. Joseph Dalhousie GC – Cape Girardeau Brooks Jungbluth St. Joseph