2017 Match Results                              2017 SENIOR Match Results

2017 Hieronymus Cup Matches
October 21-22
Twin Oaks CC, Springfield

ELIGIBILITY

All Players selected to be a part of the Hieronymus Cup Teams must be a current member of the Missouri Golf Association.

Members of each team are selected by points earned in the Point Events. 

Go to Player Standings page for the points allocation table or click here.

There are two Divisions regular and senior (50+) within each Cup Team

 

Cup Match Teams:  (collegiate players are not eligible)

20 players represent the East side
20 players represent the West side.

The 20 players from each side are chosen by:
>8 of the top 20 are chosen from the current year Cup Team point standings
>8 of the top 20 are chosen from the current year Senior Cup Team point standings
>The remaining 4 are chosen by the Captains
2 from the championship division and 2 from the senior division

The Hieronymus Cup Match History Score Board can be found on the History Page

Example – how cup team points are allocated:

If a player from the West side finishes in third place he will receive the third place points from the Player of the Year points. He will then receive points based on where he finished against the other West side players. So then in return if he was the top finisher out of all the West players in the field then he would receive first place points for the West in the Cup Team Points Category.

So in this example, if the players from the East finished in first and second place then the player from the West gets the first place points for finishing first on his team.

 

 

2017 HIERONYMUS TEAMS

West Cup Team Co-Captains Tyler Stalker and Travis Mitchell

Brian Haskell, St. Joseph
Brad Nurski, St. Joseph
Tyler Stalker, Springfield
Jamie Hathcock, Springfield
Janszen Ringo, Springfield
Travis Mitchell, Springfield
Eric Ecker, Springfield
Nick Sheppard, Kansas City
*Drew Hatten, Leawood, KS
*Hunter Parrish, Columbia

 

West Senior Cup Team Steve Groom, Captain

Steve Groom, Raytown
Scott Whittaker, Springfield
Tim Holmes, Springfield
Wayne Fredrick. Springfield
Ron Eilers, Columbia
Ed Brown, Independence
David Teal, Columbia
Mike Wilson, Rocheport
*Harry Roberts, St. Joseph
*Dee Sanders, Columbia

East Cup Team Pat Britt, Captain

Ryan Eckelkamp, Washington
Chad Niezing, Manchester
Chris Dale, Crestwood
Alex Cusumano, St. Louis
Pat Britt, St. Louis
Chris Kovach, St. Louis
Tony Gumper, St. Charles
Chance Holden, Dexter
*Skip Berkmeyer, Wildwood
*Brevin Giebler, Cape Girardeau

East Senior Cup Team Tony Brown, Captain

Jeff Johnson, Ballwin
Bobby Godwin, Poplar Bluff
John Shock, Poplar Bluff
Bernie McGuire, Chesterfield
Bob Trittler, Wentzville
Tim Boyd, Eureka
Bob Meeh, Eureka
Scott Edwards, St. Louis
*David Bremer, St. Louis
*Tony Brown, St. Louis

*Captains Pick

Schedule of Events
Friday, October 20
Practice Round

Saturday, October 21
Four Ball Matches
Starting at 7:30 a.m.

Alternate Shot Matches

Starting after lunch

Sunday, October 22
Single Matches
Starting at 7:30 a.m.